Reply
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 5,018
Registered: ‎09-23-2012

@Pook wrote:

@Secretariat1The cameras make it look like she might be bigger.    Someone small in stature could wear a small size but look larger than a taller person wearing the same size!!  A group of my friends took a QVC tour and said she was tiny in person.

 OP shame on you and any of the others that are finding it laughable that you rudely posted this!!! All should post your pictures so your perfect bodies can be critiqued!!!   


@Pook  Very well said.  As all of the hosts go and I don't post about them at all.  i will say I have been watching QVC for quite some time, and I've always enjoyed watching Jane's shows the most.  She's a fabulous jewelry host out of all of them.  I love her jewelry shows.  She's fabulous no matter what size she is.  She's a beautiful person inside and out.  

Honored Contributor
Posts: 26,063
Registered: ‎05-17-2010

@jonbon. Would like hosts not to give vanity sizes so we can judge correct sizes if we order.

 

Super Contributor
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎10-29-2011

Most of the hosts tell "half truths" just to sell merchandise. Does Shawn really use everything cosmetic item she sells, she always says so. How many serums can you use at one time?  Mary Beth seems to be real.

Respected Contributor
Posts: 2,034
Registered: ‎03-13-2010

@Barb114 wrote:

Most of the hosts tell "half truths" just to sell merchandise. Does Shawn really use everything cosmetic item she sells, she always says so. How many serums can you use at one time?  Mary Beth seems to be real.


I think Shawn is really bad at it.  She said once that she's actually an introvert and that makes perfect sense.  What we see on air is her acting, not her true self.  That has to be exhausting. 

 

Carolyn also seems to have everything in multiple colors.

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 7,743
Registered: ‎03-11-2010

Way back when  the Q was new and Jane was younger and did not have children I  (anyone remember when she did the baseball shows?) think she was a small. I don't think she is now.

I love my pups!
Respected Contributor
Posts: 3,921
Registered: ‎06-12-2013

@Shanus wrote:

@Melania  How can you be a 30" waist and 44" hips? Typo?

 


Read 'em and weep...look at the small. The low hip is 44.

 

Item Number

A288535
Lisa Rinna Collection Relaxed Crepe Trouser Pants

Style Piece: MISSY PANT

Description XXS XS S M L XL

Waist Circumference Relaxed26283032.535.7539.75
Waist Circumference Extended36384042.545.7549.75
Low Hip Circumference40424446.549.553.5
Low Hip Placement from HPS6.56.7577.3757.8758.625
Inseam282828282828
Front Rise from Waist Top Edge10.7511.12511.511.87512.312512.8125
Back Rise from Waist Top Edge14.7515.12515.515.87516.312516.8125
Thigh Circumference 1" Below Crotch23.524.752627.529.312531.5625
Knee Circumference16.517.25181920.2521.75
Leg Opening Circumference - Long8.59.25101112.2513.75

Style Piece: PLUS PANT

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 6,267
Registered: ‎01-22-2012

I call them balloon pants. They've got pleats and are baggy; however, they weren't baggy on Jane. They were fitted.

To the point, it's not so much maybe the wrong size given, but it's the extreme pleasure so many get when they are obviously wearing the wrong sizes. For instance, jackets. For their own ego, they're squeezed into jackets and look like sausages.

Just wear whatever fits properly. It helps the customer; we don't care how good you feel about the size.

Honored Contributor
Posts: 15,872
Registered: ‎04-28-2010

It depends on our TV setting.  On my remote, there is a 'Zoom' button.  When I press it, there are several settings such as: Cinema, Wide, Normal, Auto, and Zoom.  I can make a model or host look as wide or as slim as I want.   Who knows what they actually are in real life.  Anyway, as far as Jane, she did fill in the pant legs, while on others the pant legs were looser.  I love those LR pants.  They look very comfortable, too. 

'More or less', 'Right or wrong', 'In general', and 'Just thinking out loud ' (as usual).
Honored Contributor
Posts: 15,872
Registered: ‎04-28-2010

Re: Jane just said.......

[ Edited ]

Size Small: The waist on the pants stretch out about ten inches, according to the chart posted here.  From 30" relaxed to 40" stretched out.  That's a lot of stretch, which is good, imo. 

'More or less', 'Right or wrong', 'In general', and 'Just thinking out loud ' (as usual).
Honored Contributor
Posts: 10,108
Registered: ‎11-16-2014

Jane may wear a Small because of the vanity sizing on QVC. I tuned in to AM Style this morning.....had not seen Leah in quite awhile and she claims to be a Large. She looks like at least a 1X on my HD television, so who knows what size any of them really are.