Reply
Honored Contributor
Posts: 15,512
Registered: ‎02-27-2012

Re: Denim & Co. first purchase!

@Kabella 

 

So sorry, I am really confused about what you are talking about seeing 2 sizes?

I don't think I have ever seen 2 sizes listed?

 

 

I go to the click here measurements online and they list everything already for us.

 

This is a sample of the measurements for your item number.  Everything is on the item page.

 

Style Piece: PETITE MISSY PANT

Description XXXSP XXSP XSP SP MP LP XLP

Waist Circumference at WB Top Edge23.7525.7527.7529.7532.2535.539.5
Waist Circumference Extended3537394143.546.7550.75
Low Hip Circumference34.536.538.540.5434650
Low Hip Placement from Waist Top Edge at CF7.1257.257.3757.57.6257.757.9375
Inseam27272727272727
Front Rise from Waist Top Edge10.37510.7511.12511.511.87512.312512.8125
Back Rise from Waist Top Edge13.6251414.37514.7515.12515.562516.0625
Thigh Circumference 1" Below Crotch22.2523.524.752627.529.312531.5625
Honored Contributor
Posts: 71,046
Registered: ‎03-10-2010

Re: Denim & Co. first purchase!

@Kabella.  You can find all of the actual garment measurements for every item, at the end of the text describing it where you're instructed to "click here".  I ckeck them on every single of the many items I order.  Rarely have to return anything.

 

Strangely, the hosts never mention these measurement but I did hear Angel with Quacker Factory talk about them recently. 

New Mexico☀️Land Of Enchantment
Respected Contributor
Posts: 4,235
Registered: ‎03-28-2010

Re: Denim & Co. first purchase!


@Kabella wrote:

@ScrapHappy  Glad you like them! I didn't know that the Shibori came with a matching top. I'll look it up if its still available. Thanks!


It's not a "matchy" top/same shibori and material.  The top I got for it is a D&C v neck navy flutter sleeve top.  When of the models was wearing it with the navy shibiro pants and I thought it looked good together.

Honored Contributor
Posts: 12,900
Registered: ‎05-18-2017

Re: Denim & Co. first purchase!

@Kabella  - A few years ago, I purchased the black Shibori pants with the matching top.  The pants look good with a solid color top too.

 

Denim & Co. Beach Printed Jersey Scoop Neck Tank Top - A397068

 

 

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 1,428
Registered: ‎03-09-2010

Re: Denim & Co. first purchase!

I have those pants too and love them.   As a matter of fact I have them on now.

Respected Contributor
Posts: 3,463
Registered: ‎07-12-2011

Re: Denim & Co. first purchase!

[ Edited ]

For example, I've noticed between the Perfect Jersey and the Heavenly Jersey I wear 2 different sizes. One has more give than the other. It all depends on the fabric with this brand.

Respected Contributor
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎02-24-2016

Re: Denim & Co. first purchase!

@ScrapHappy  Thankyou. I looked up that top & like it & think it would look great with those pants! I have quite a few navy & some light blue tops. Most of my tops are blues & whites. Some prints but not many.

Respected Contributor
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎02-24-2016

Re: Denim & Co. first purchase!

@Kachina624  You can tell I don't order many clothes from the Q lol. I prefer buying in-store as I am able to do. I was referring by the size guide which has worked for me with some purchases in the past but the reviews were all over the place so I called CS. I thought the Click Here would be the same but thankyou for making it easier for me. Those Pants are a 5* here!

Respected Contributor
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎02-24-2016

Re: Denim & Co. first purchase!

@RespectLife  Thankyou, what I mean't by 2 sizes is that if you click on the size guide instead of it being one # there are 2 which means lets say I am between a 2-4 or 4-6 & so on. As you can tell I buy & try on mostly in-store.

Respected Contributor
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎02-24-2016

Re: Denim & Co. first purchase!

The Blue Shibori Beach Pants arrived yesterday. They were a perfect fit. Love Them.

I gave the wrong item # which was the petite.  I am a Regular length. I recieved the XS instead of what I ordered which was the S. even tho I talked to CS about sizing hmm...  Anyways, luckily they fit great. was very pleased with the comfort of the wastband..