Stay in Touch
Get sneak previews of special offers & upcoming events delivered to your inbox.
Sign in
10-06-2015 04:57 PM
We're getting to that time. Only a few months left in 2015. What are the outstanding books that stand out in your mind?
Want to share?
10-06-2015 05:10 PM
THE INVENTION OF WINGS by Sue Monk Kidd
ONCE WE WERE BROTHERS by Ronald Balson
10-06-2015 05:23 PM
Here are the books I've enjoyed most this year, in no particular order:
Furiously Happy, by Jenny Lawson. Her second memoir. Jenny Lawson is known for her blog, The Bloggess. She's quirky, hilarious, the daughter of a taxidermist, and suffers from rheumatoid arthritis, anxiety, and serious depression. This is the funniest book about depression and mental illness you will ever read. She's not for everyone, so check out her blog before you decide.
Just Mercy, by Bryan Stevenson. I saw Bryan Stevenson at a book signing and he had a powerful impact on me. This book is about Stevenson's work as a non-profit attorney working to free the wrongly convicted, especially those on death row. He also works with children who have been sentenced as adults and put in jail or prison with adults. Stevenson has worked with children who were sentenced to life in prison and put in prison with adults at the age of 14. It is the most important book I've read in years.
Yes Please, by Amy Poehler. This is a memoir by Amy Poehler. It's funny, honest, and encouraging. I really enjoyed this one. I got the audio book, where she has her parents, Seth Meyers, and some other people read parts for or with her.
Honorable Mentions:
As You Wish, by Cary Elwes. If you are a fan of the movie The Princess Bride, I recommend this book. It's a memoir of the filming of The Princess Bride and what happened afterward by Elwes (Wesley/Dread Pirate Roberts) and many other cast members. It's short and sweet. I got the audio version and Elwes reads it himself, along with many of the cast members and producer Rob Reiner. Chapters are written by Reiner, cast members, and the William Goldman, the author of The Princess Bride.
John Dies at the End, by David Wong. This book is crazy. It is definitely not for everyone, but I enjoyed it a lot.
The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry, by Rachel Joyce. Harold Fry gets a letter and learns that an old friend has cancer and is dying. He sets out to see her, walking across Britain, believing that if she can just hold on until he gets there, he can save her. It's a slow paced book, but the character development is well done and there are pieces of this story that will stick with me for a long time.
Books I did not like or did not finish:
How to Be a Woman, bu Caitlyn Moran. Caitlyn Moran is a feminist who wants feminists to be accepting of ideas that are different from their own. But she decides that to do this, she will tell you how to act and what to think. No thanks. I didn't like this one. (Roxanne Gay's Bad Feminist is a much better book about feminism on your own terms.)
This Is Where I Leave You, by Jonathan Tropper. I didn't finish this one because it was full of sexist garbage. At one point the main character goes to a party and describes every woman there by talking about which ones he would sleep with or how they would please men by being one way or another. Nope.
10-06-2015 06:05 PM
@sunala, thanks for starting this. Here are a few good reads. I confess I am not very good at keeping a list. Looking forward to many replies! LM
I Am Pilgrim, Terry Hayes
The Nature of the Beast, Louise Penny
Make Me, Lee Child
The Girls of August, Ann Rivers Siddon
The Dirty Secrets Club
Finders Keepers, Stephen King
The Girl on the Train
The Kind Worth Killing
Reconstructing Amelia
Tell the Wolves I'm Home
10-06-2015 06:46 PM
No surprise to regular readers since I haven't shut up about it LOL:
"A Man Called Ove"
10-06-2015 08:55 PM
All the Light You Cannot See
The Girl on the Train
The Goldfinch
The Miniaturist
Make Me (Jack Reacher)
Gathering Prey (Sandford)
10-07-2015 07:46 AM
The beginners goodbye by Anne Tyler
Till the well runs dry by Lauren Francis-Sharma
Freedom by Jonathan Franzen (well written but horrible characters)
10-07-2015 02:14 PM
Two really stand out for me: Letters to the Lost by Iona Grey and A Pleasure and A Calling by Phil Hogan. The first is a great love story, the second is a quirky thriller. Both British.
10-09-2015 03:00 PM
Here are some of my most favorite books from this year:
A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman
In the Unlikely Event by Judy Blume
Under a Dark Summer Sky by Vanessa La Faye
Five Days Left by Julie Lawson Timmer
The Storied Life of AJ Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin
The Remedy for Love by Bill Roorbach
Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel
A Spool of Blue Thread by Anne Tyler
The Nightingale by Kristen Hannah
Finders Keepers by Stephen King
Radiant Angel by Nelson DeMille
The Boston Girl by Anita Diamant
Our Souls at Night by Kent Haruf
An Invisible Thread by Laura Schroff
10-09-2015 03:19 PM
oh...I have a lot! (****** = extra love!)
******The Nightingale
Under a Dark Summer Sky
*******Tell The Wolves I'm Home
After You
The Kind Worth Killing
********The Girl You Left Behind
Colony
The Secret Wisdom of the Earth
A Fall of Marigolds
*********Secrets of a Charmed Life
The Shell Seekers
The Lost Wife
Girl on the Train
GREAT READS
Get sneak previews of special offers & upcoming events delivered to your inbox.
*You're signing up to receive QVC promotional email.
Find recent orders, do a return or exchange, create a Wish List & more.
Privacy StatementGeneral Terms of Use
QVC is not responsible for the availability, content, security, policies, or practices of the above referenced third-party linked sites nor liable for statements, claims, opinions, or representations contained therein. QVC's Privacy Statement does not apply to these third-party web sites.
© 1995-2024 QVC, Inc. All rights reserved. | QVC, Q and the Q logo are registered service marks of ER Marks, Inc. 888-345-5788